On September 13, 2006, a cooperation agreement was signed between the Azerbaijan International Commercial Arbitration Court (BCAM) and the International Commercial Arbitration Court under the Romanian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (RCSP BKAM). RKSP BKAM Presidents Prof. In his letter on the 5th anniversary of BKAM and the reorganization of the Azerbaijan Arbitration and Mediation Center, Adrian Sever congratulated the staff of the Center and wished them success in their activities, adding: We hope to continue our long-term and productive cooperation. ”
It should be noted that RKSP BKAM was established in 1953 to resolve foreign trade disputes. Pursuant to Law No. 335 of 3 December 2007, the RKSP BKAM was reorganized and expanded its powers, and had the power to arbitrate international and local disputes.
According to the Regulations on the Organization and Activities of the RCSP, the RCSP provides consultations on arbitration processes, training and research in the field of arbitration, and cooperation with arbitration commissions within the RCSP system.
Arbitration - an agreement intended for the settlement of international and local commercial disputes, the jurisdiction of which is based on an agreement between the parties in business agreements or annexes to them
Procedural consultations are arranged by court specialists by telephone or mail in the building of the Arbitration Court.
International cooperation is organized in order to establish and develop cooperation with similar institutions and organizations of other countries. This includes participation in and organization of international conferences, meetings, forums and seminars.
Training and research - serves to investigate international arbitration law applicable to disputes.